Privacy Policy

Charles & Ron Limited (‘the Company’) is proud to launch its online portal, offering its latest fashion products to its clients. This is particularly aimed at providing its users with the benefit of convenience and easy access to the Company’s product range. In this regard, the Company has taken all reasonable measures to ensure that its clients’ data rights at law are protected. Therefore, the Company undertakes to treat any personal information that is received in the process of online transactions as confidential. Such personal information will only be collected, used and processed in accordance to the Data Protection Act, Chapter 440 of the Laws of Malta.

 

Personal Information to be collected

In order to process the user’s transactions, the Company would need to collect personal data together with information about the user from the manner of use of the Company’s website. The following information may be requested to successfully complete online transactions: Full name, email address, identity card number, postal address, product choices, telephone number, mobile number, credit/debit card numbers or other payment details, the card’s expiry date.

Personal data submitted to the Company will be used for the purposes specified hereunder:

To administer the website and process clients’ orders;

To improve and facilitate the browsing experience by monitoring clients’ most viewed products; and

To contact the user and to provide clients with marketing newsletters, new products, launches and events, and any product promotion which might be of interest to the clients.

The user has the right to request in writing for a copy of the information that the Company holds about him/her. The user may also request the Company to amend any inaccurate or incomplete data relating to him/her.

In the event of a problem pertaining to the collection of payment from the user’s credit/debit card provider or any other chosen method of payment after the Company’s confirmation of the order, the Company reserves the right not to be bound to dispatch the order.

 

Shared Information

The Company will only disclose the user’s information to trusted and reputable third parties who shall act as ‘data processors’ for and on behalf of the Company, such as credit card providers in order to be able to process one’s orders. The Company undertakes to bind such data processors to treat all personal information as strictly confidential.

The Company may also pass information about the user to government authorities or other enforcement departments if and when compelled to do so in terms of law.

The Company shall not pass on its users’ personal data to any external body for direct marketing purposes.

 

Marketing

The Company may contact the user at its discretion with information pertaining to promotions, new merchandise and events via email. Should the user wish to opt in or out of receiving such communications, the latter may do so by indicating accordingly during the purchasing stage. One will also be able to select whether s/he is no longer interested in receiving such direct marketing communications by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of every promotional email that is sent by the Company.

 

Cookies

Users are informed that this site uses cookies and during the use of this website, some information may be temporarily placed on the user’s machine, in order to facilitate the navigation on the said site. The users acknowledge having been informed of this practice and give their consent to the Company to employ it. Cookies enable the Company to recognise the user’s browser and help to track visitors to the site, thereby allowing the Company to better understand which products may be most suitable to the user. For the sake of clarity, cookies do not allow the Company access to one’s computer.

 

Virus

The Company shall not be responsible for any direct or indirect damage resulting or following the spread of any virus by any third party through its website, which virus is likely to affect the user’s computer system following a connection, use, navigation or downloading from this website.

 

Possible Changes to the Privacy Policy

The user should note that the Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time by posting a new version online. Therefore it is in the user’s best interest to regularly check and be aware of any updates.